Privacy Policy TECHSTYLE
(Version 1.0, updated 16 April 2019)
TECHSTYLE PTE. LTD., a private company limited by shares incorporated in the Republic of Singapore with its registered address at 28C Stanley Street, Singapore, 068737 (hereinafter "TECHSTYLE" or "we" or "our" or "us") operates the domain https://techstyle.solutions (the "Website") and thereunder, provides a members-only platform targeted at suppliers, brands, retailers and other buyers of apparel and textile products (the "Platform").
TECHSTYLE strictly complies with all applicable data protection provisions, including the European General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act ("PDPA").
This policy together with our general terms and conditions for the use of the Platform and the Website set out the basis on which any personal data or other data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, processed or disclosed by us. By using the Website and/or providing us with any personal data on the Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy and without prejudice to the foregoing you are consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this policy.
1) Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data
We may collect, use and disclose your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:
(a) performing any obligations in the course of or in connection with your use of the Platform;
(b) providing you with services or assistance that you have requested;
(c) establishing and verifying your identity and background;
(d) communicating with you;
(e) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints and feedback from you;
(f) managing your relationship with us;
(g) processing payment or credit transactions;
(h) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines or assisting in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
(i) any other purpose for which you have provided the information;
(j) improving the operation of the Website and the Platform;
(k) transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities for the aforementioned purposes; and
(l) any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.
2) Withdrawal, Access, Correction, Accuracy and Retention
(a) Withdrawal of Consent
You may withdraw your consent for our collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request to our data protection officer. We may require a reasonable time to process your request and to notify you of the consequences of your withdrawal of consent. Depending on the scope and nature of your request, your withdrawal of consent may mean we are not in a position to continue providing our services or use of the Platform to you.
(b) Access / Correction of Personal Data
You may request to access and/or correct your personal data that is in our possession or under our control by writing to our data protection officer. We shall process any such request in accordance with the PDPA.
(c) Accuracy of Personal Data
We generally rely on you to provide us with personal data that is accurate and complete. To ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by writing to our data protection officer.
(d) Retention of Personal Data
We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable law. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which the personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.
(e) Protection of Personal Data
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and thus any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will make reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks of your personal data in our possession or under our control.
3) Processing of data in case of communication towards us
The Website contains information which makes it possible to contact us quickly either in electronic form or directly. If you decide to contact us, for example via e-mail or via the contact form, the personal data you transmit is automatically stored in order to process your request. The data you communicated will not be transferred to third parties. It will only be stored as long as we need to deal with your request (e.g. to answer your question).
4) Webtracking and Cookies
(a) Use of Log Files in Case of Errors
We collect the following usage data upon a crash or other malfunction of the Website and send them to an internal log file: anonymized IP address, browser information, computer information and network information. We use such data only to detect or to eliminate errors which prevent the Website from operating properly.
(b) Use of Cookies
We collect information on your use of the Website by using browser Cookies from the third party provider Google. Browser Cookies are small text files stored on the users data storage medium, which save the specific settings and data exchange via the browser. A Cookie typically contains the name of the domain from which the Cookie has come, information on the age of the Cookie and alphanumeric identifiers. Cookies help us to identify your device and to immediately make available possible preferences. When you access the Website, a Cookie is transmitted to your hard disk of the computer or the mobile device. Cookies also help us improve the Website and offer better services by making the services more user-friendly.
The Cookies used by us may save the following data on your use of the Website:
● device's IP address (captured and stored in an anonymized format)
● device screen resolution
● device type (unique device identifiers), operating system, and browser type
● preferred language used to display the Website
● mouse events (movements, location and clicks)
● keypresses
● referring URL and domain
● pages visited
● geographic location (country only)
● date and time when Website pages were accessed.
For such data, there will be no reference to the name of an individual user, but a reference to an identification number pertaining to the Cookie. If you do not consent to the use of browser Cookies, you can change the browser settings so that storage of Cookies will not be accepted. However, the Website may not function properly and/or some features may not be available.
In more detail:
Google Analytics
TECHSTYLE uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The information generated by Google Analytic’s Cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will first be stored on a server of Google within the European Union or the European Economic Area and will then be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Please note that on this Website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by "anonymizeIp" to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking), Google therefore anonymizes the last octet of the IP address. Only in exceptional cases, is the full IP address sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA.
On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
You may refuse the use of Cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (Cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.
You can also refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. An opt-out Cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting the Website. Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://policies.google.com/. Google automatically deletes all information collected within 14 months.
5) Your Rights under the GDPR
Under the GDPR you are entitled to:
(a) withdraw your consent to us processing your data at any time (for this, simply contact us as described below);
(b) request which data we process and have stored. However, in cases where we only stored anonymized use profiles (such as the ones generated by the use of webtracking), we cannot match such profiles with your individual details such as your name or address. Therefore, we can only fulfil your request if you grant us the information necessary to conduct such matching. We will inform you if fulfilment of your information request is only possible with such further information;
(c) request – under the statutory required preconditions – the completion, correction or deletion of your data;
(d) receive the necessary data in a structured, common and machine readable format as far as processing of your data is based on consent (e.g. the consent to receive newsletters); and
(e) object to any processing of data which is based on Art.6 para. 1 lit. e) or f) GDPR (e.g. in the case of webtracking), as far as the requirements of Art. 21 para. 1 of the GDPR are met (i.e. on grounds relating to your particular situation).
6) Right to Complaint
You have a right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore or any other applicable data commission.
7) Information and Contact
You can contact TECHSTYLE at the email address support@techstyle.solutions, or by using the form available under https://techstyle.solutions/contact_us.
Alternatively, you can contact our data protection officer under the email address tiffany@techstyle.solutions.
8) Changes to this policy
We reserve the right to amend the terms of this policy at our discretion. Any amended policy will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Your continued use of the Website and/or the Platform constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of any such updates or changes to our privacy policy.